Back to top

Final Reviews @ Daniels

Thu, Dec 5/13 – 9:00am to Fri, Dec 13/13 – 5:00pm

230 College Street

Students, faculty, and members of the public are welcome to join us for final reviews December 5-13, 2013. Daniels graduate students will present their final projects to their instructors as well as a distinguished group of guest critics from the Daniels Faculty, the professional community, as well as local and international academic institutions.

Click on the date below to see details for that day. Information such as the names of participating guest critics will be updated as soon as it is available.

Follow UofTDaniels on Twitter and join the conversation using the hashtag #Reviews2013 and check out daily photo albums on our Facebook page!

Click here to see the full exam and review schedule.

Click here to view the Fall 2013 Thesis Reviews booklet. Thesis Reviews will take place Thursday, Dec. 12 and Friday, Dec. 13.

Check out the Thesis Reviews schedule!

[collapsed title=Thursday, December 5]

ARC1011Y: Architectural Design Studio 1: Introductory Design

9 am - 6 pm

Coordinator: Robert Levit

Location: Room 066 North/South

This course serves as a laboratory and forum for the development of necessary critical and conceptualizing skills. Students develop an understanding of the phenomenology of basic elements of shelter and its implications for the design of constructed space and environments. Facility with the process of ideation is developed through exercises requiring analytical study, creative two- and three-dimensional composition and design of a building for a site situation.



Guest critics:

  • Wesley Jones, SciArch
  • Joel Lamere, MIT
  • Zeynep Celik Alexander, Daniels Faculty
  • Christian Bellini, Blackwell
  • Roberto Damiani, Daniels Faculty
  • Laura Miller, Daniels Faculty
  • Brady Peters, Daniels Faculty
  • Barry Sampson, Daniels Faculty

LAN1011Y: Design Studio 1

9 am - 6 pm

Coordinator: Alissa North

Location: Eric Arthur Gallery

This studio course develops and applies theoretical, analytical, conceptual, design, and communication skills in landscape architecture. Applied problem types at various scales, emphasize procedures and skills needed for research, site analysis, programming and the development of conceptual ideas. This includes the development of design using two-dimensional media and three-dimensional representation.

Guest critics:

  • Sean Burkholder, SUNY
  • Bradley Cantrell, Landscape Architecture LSU
  • Pete North, Daniels Faculty
  • Trevor Schmidt, City of Toronto
  • Jennifer Tharp, City of Toronto
  • Matthew Brown, Harvard Graduate School of Design

[/collapsed]

[collapsed title=Friday, December 6]

Superstudio ARC2013Y, LAN2013Y & URD1011Y: Culture and the Metropolis

9 am - 1 pm & 2 pm - 6 pm

Coordinator: Laura Miller

Instructors: Drew Adams, David Brown, Aziza Chaouni, Roberto Damiani, Francesco Martire, Bryce Miranda, Michael Piper, Mauricio Quiros Pacheco, Adrian Phiffer, Stephen Verderber, Robert Wright

Locations: 066 West, 066 East, Eric Arthur inner gallery, Eric Arthur outer gallery, Room 106

This superstudio takes the future form of the city of Toronto as its subject. Through the design of an urban project situated in Toronto, students are asked to speculate about the forms of urbanity that the city’s future development might conceivably foster or sustain.



066 West

Sections: Damiani + Miranda + Chaouni

Guest critics:

AM: Mark Potter, Guilherme Lassance

PM: El Hadi Jazairy, Wes Jones, Robert Levit, Richard Sommer



066 East

Sections: Adams + Quiros

Guest critics:

AM: Mona El Khafif, Matthew Soules, Laura Miller

PM: Douglas Birkenshaw, Amy Whitesides, Brian Boigon



Eric Arthur inner gallery

Sections: Piper + Brown + Chaouni

Guest critics:

AM: Douglas Birkenshaw, Rania Ghosn, Wes Jones

PM: Matthew Soules, Guilherme Lassance



Eric Arthur outer gallery

Sections: Martire + Verderber

Guest critics:

AM: James Khamsi, El Hadi Jazairy, Ultan Byrne

PM: David Dennis, Mona El Khafif



Room 106

Sections: Phiffer + Wright

Guest critics:

AM: Brendan Moran, David Dennis, Amy Whitesides

PM: Rania Ghosn, James Khamsi, Mark Potter

[/collapsed]

[collapsed title=Saturday, December 7]

Superstudio ARC2013Y, LAN2013Y & URD1011Y: Culture and the Metropolis

9 am - 1 pm & 2 pm - 6 pm

Coordinator: Laura Miller

Instructors: Drew Adams, David Brown, Aziza Chaouni, Roberto Damiani, Francesco Martire, Bryce Miranda, Michael Piper, Mauricio Quiros Pacheco, Adrian Phiffer, Stephen Verderber, Robert Wright

Locations: 066 West, 066 East, Eric Arthur inner gallery, Eric Arthur outer gallery, Room 106

This superstudio takes the future form of the city of Toronto as its subject. Through the design of an urban project situated in Toronto, students are asked to speculate about the forms of urbanity that the city’s future development might conceivably foster or sustain.



066 West

Sections: Chaouni + Verderber + Quiros

Guest critics:

AM: George Baird, Fadi Masoud, Matthew Soules

PM: Robert Alsopp, Natalie Fizer, Rania Ghosn



066 East

Sections: Brown + Wright

Guest critics:

AM: Natalie Fizer, Alex Josephson, Janna Levitt

PM: Zeynep Celik Alexander, Fadi Masoud, Richard Sommer



Eric Arthur inner gallery

Sections: Adams + Phiffer + Quiros

Guest critics:

AM: Zeynep Celik Alexander, El Hadi Jazairy (until 4 pm), Angie Michail

PM: Alex Josephson, Michael Morris, Matthew Soules



Eric Arthur outer gallery

Sections: Miranda + Piper

Guest critics:

AM: James Khamsi, Amy Whitesides

PM: Mona El Khafif, Mark Sterling, Laura Miller



Room 106

Sections: Damiani + Martire

Guest critics:

AM: Rania Ghosn, Mona El Khafif, Michael Morris

PM: James Khamsi, Amy Whitesides

[/collapsed]

[collapsed title=Tuesday, December 10]

Option Studio: ARC3015Y & LAN3016Y & URD2013Y



John Danahy: Studio Lakeview: The n-Dialectics of Negotiating Transdisciplinarity

LAN3016YF L0101 Design Studio Options

Location: CLR & HOK Lab, 3rd Floor

The post industrial suburban community of Lakeview provides an opportunity to explore the sustainable re-development potential of its landscape as a harbinger of an emerging paradigm in built environment stewardship in the retrofit of post war suburban landscapes.

Guest critics:

  • Jim Tovey, Councilor, Ward One, Mississauga, Councilor Peel Region
  • Alec Hay, DIALOG Toronto, and University of Toronto Centre for Resilience of Critical Infrastructure
  • Hilary Spriggs, Infrastructure Ontario
  • Ken Greenberg, Greenberg Consultants Inc., and Daniels Faculty
  • Mark Sterling, Daniels Faculty
  • Raymond Yang, Nanjing Forest University
  • Ted Kesik, Daniels Faculty

Natalie Fizer: SLEEP

ARC3015YF L0101 Arch Design Studio 5: Options

Location: Eric Arthur Gallery

In this studio, the students speculated on the nature of the sleeping body and its relationship to architecture through the following categories: climate, time, sound, comfort, light, temperature, smell and nutrition.

Guest critics:

  • Kim Ackert, Ackert Architecture, and Parsons New School, New York
  • Brian Boigon, Daniels Faculty
  • Zeynep Celik, Daniels Faculty
  • Meghan Keane, m.k.s/Meghan Keane Studio, New York
  • Marcin Kedzior, Daniels Faculty
  • Jeannie Kim, Daniels Faculty
  • Kenton Kroker, York University, Toronto
  • Robert Levit, Daniels Faculty
  • Laura Miller, Daniels Faculty
  • Michael Morris, Morris Sato Studios, and Parsons New School/Columbia University, New York
  • Brian James Murray, Neurology & Sleep Medicine, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  • Pina Petricone, Daniels Faculty

Brady Peters: Performing Skins

ARC3015YF L0102 Arch Design Studio 5: Options

Location: Larry Wayne Richards Gallery & Room 106

The readings and discussions of this design studio will encompass issues of geometry, complexity, simulation, computer programming, and the role of design tools in contemporary architectural practice and research.

Guest Critics:

  • Xavier DeKestelier, Foster + Partners
  • Tyler Sharp, RDH Architects
  • Don Ventere, Zeidler Partnership Architects
  • Tarek El-Khatib, Zeidler Partnership Architects
  • Robert Levit, Daniels Faculty
  • David Lieberman, Daniels Faculty

Makram el Kadi & Ziad Jamaleddine: Two = One

ARC3015YF L0104 Arch Design Studio 5: Options

Location: Room 066 North

Two = One is a painting created by Lebanese artist Saloua Raouda Choucair between 1947-51. The piece, created during the cubist period of the 1940s, has bits of shrapnel and glass cutting through it, caused by a bomb that went off near the artist's home during the Lebanese civil war of the 1980s. Within this framework, the studio will design the museum that would house the six decades of art work produced by the modernist artist Choucair, in the rural setting of Lebanon.



Sasa Radulovic & Johanna Hurme: Working Drawings

ARC3015YF L0105 Arch Design Studio 5: Options

Location: Room 066 South

This studio argues that the juncture between theory and

reality is the single most important moment in a project’s

realization. How does an architect recognize when it is time

to make the transition? How can an architect prevent the

concept from being lost in translation?

Guest critics:

  • Kevin Erickson, KNEstudio and University of Illinois
  • Carol Phillips, Moriyama & Teshima Architects
  • Diarmuid Nash, Moriyama & Teshima Architects
  • Naomi Kriss, Kriss Communications

[/collapsed]

[collapsed title=Wednesday, December 11]

Option Studio: ARC3015Y & LAN3016Y & URD2013Y



Fadi Masoud & Fionn Byrne: NISSOLOGICAL CODES – SUPERNORMAL DESIGN

LAN3016YF L0102 Design Studio Options

Location: Larry Wayne Richards Gallery & Room 106

This studio asks if design can truly become a critical and political practice by redrawing the divisions between land and sea; city and urbanization; limits and infinity. It directs this question specifically at planning, zoning, and codification: totalizing mechanisms of control that guarantee the repetition and reproduction of urbanization ad infinitum.

Guest critics:

  • Mike Albert, Design Workshop, Denver
  • Daniel Ibañez, Harvard Graduate School of Design
  • Conor O'Shea, Harvard Graduate School of Design
  • Lola Sheppard, University of Waterloo
  • Suzy Harris-Brandts, Lateral Office
  • Nina-Marie Lister, Ryerson University and Harvard Graduate School of Design
  • Mason White, Daniels Faculty
  • Alissa North, Daniels Faculty
  • Pete North, Daniels Faculty
  • Elise Shelley, Daniels Faculty
  • Robert Wright, Daniels Faculty

Roger Sherman: PROJECT

URD2013Y Option Studio

Location: Room 066 North

This studio explores the sites and programs that are currently being developed in connection with the upcoming PanAm Games, to take place in 2 years. The students were given a choice of 3-4 sites, each of which came with a unique package of uses. The challenge was to explore how the design would not merely accommodate the requirements of the two weeks during which it would be used by the Games, but its afterlife: what potential scenarios lie embedded in its conception, and what additional uses might it serve beyond those that are stated in the PanAm program?

Guest critics:

  • Richard Sommer, Daniels Faculty
  • Hisham Elkadi, Deakin University
  • Michael Piper, Daniels Faculty
  • John May, Daniels Faculty
  • Laura Miller, Daniels Faculty
  • Robert Levit, Daniels Faculty
  • Mary-Lou Lobsinger, Daniels Faculty
  • David Phalp, Metrolinx
  • Leslie Woo, Metrolinx

Brigtte Shim: Contested Sites / Sacred Site: Rethinking the Serpent Mounds

ARC3015YF L0103 Arch Design Studio 5: Options

Location: Eric Arthur Gallery

This architecture design studio aims to provide students with an in-depth understanding of the complexities of a contemporary contested site which has been sacred to Aboriginal peoples for several thousand years. These ancient sites are now impacted by urbanization, expanding water and road transportation system and expanding recreational infrastructure.

Guest critics:

  • Aziza Chaouni, Daniels Faculty
  • Donald Chong, Williamson Chong Architects
  • Jonathan Hamilton Diabo, First Nations House, University of Toronto
  • Laura Miller, Daniels Faculty
  • Hilary Sample, Columbia University, Graduate School of Architecture and Planning
  • Sheryl Smith, Former Aboriginal Liaison, Parks Canada
  • Elizabeth Sonnenberg, University of Michigan Museum of Anthropology
  • Jeremy Ward, The Canadian Canoe Museum

Siamak Hariri: Techne Studio

ARC3015YF L0106 Arch Design Studio 5: Options

Location: Room 066 South

This studio provided the opportunity to design a Bahá'í Temple, a relatively new typology with only eight built examples throughout the world. The students approached this design challenge with an emphasis on the relationship between traditional craft, digital fabrication and material resolution to create spiritual and contemplative spaces.

Guest critics:

  • Richard Sommer, Daniels Faculty
  • Hisham Elkadi, Deakin University
  • Deepa Mehta, Director & Screenwriter
  • Bruce Kuwabara, KPMB Architects
  • Marianne McKenna, KPMB Architects
  • Michael McClelland, ERA Architects
  • Otto Rogers, Artist
  • Douglas Martin, Bahá'í Universal House of Justice
  • An Te Liu, Daniels Faculty
  • Brady Peters, Daniels Faculty
  • Robert Levit, Daniels Faculty
  • Rodolphe el-Khoury, Daniels Faculty

[/collapsed]

[collapsed title=Thursday, December 12]

Thesis:  ARC4018Y

Click here to view the Fall 2013 Thesis Reviews booklet

Click here to view the Thesis Reviews schedule



Ted Kesik: Room 066 South

Guest critics (9 am - 1 pm):

  • Dean Goodman, LGA Architectural Partners
  • David Oleson, Oleson Worland Architects
  • Brady Peters, Daniels Faculty
  • Jason Smirnis, Building Arts Architects Inc.
  • Alex Speigel, Windmill Developments

Guest critics (2 pm - 6 pm):

  • Dean Goodman, LGA Architectural Partners
  • Gordon Graff, DIALOG
  • Larry Richards, Daniels Facuty and WORKshop Inc.
  • Alan Saskin, Urbancorp
  • Jason Smirnis, Building Arts Architects Inc.
  • Mason White, Daniels Faculty

George Baird: Room 066 North

Guest critics (9 am - 1 pm):

  • Nader Tehrani, NADAAA and MIT
  • James McGillivray, University of Michigan
  • Drew Sinclair, regionalArchitects
  • Hans Ibelings, Architecture critic, Montreal
  • Graeme Stewart, ERA Architects

Guest critics (2 pm - 6 pm)

  • Nader Tehrani, NADAAA and MIT
  • Drew Sinclair, regionalArchitects
  • Lorena del Rio, Inaqui Carnicero Architecture and Cornell University
  • Hisham Elkadi, Deakin University
  • Richard Sommer, Daniels Faculty

Pina Petricone: Larry Wayne Richards gallery and Main Lobby

Guest critics (2 pm - 5 pm):

  • Hans Ibelings, Architecture critic, Montreal
  • James McGillivray, University of Michigan
  • Christine Macy, Dalhousie University
  • Paul Raff, Paul Raff Studio, Toronto
  • Inaqui Carnicero, Inaqui Carnicero Architecture and Cornell University

Brigitte Shim: Eric Arthur Gallery

Guest critics (9 am - 12:40 pm):

  • Hilary Sample, MOS Architects and Columbia University
  • Georges Farhat, Daniels Faculty
  • Sonia Ramundi, Superkul
  • Robert Wright, Daniels Faculty
  • Christine Macy, Dalhousie University
  • Hisham Elkadi, Deakin University

Guest critics (1:30 pm - 6 pm):

  • Hilary Sample, MOS Architects and Columbia University
  • Georges Farhat, Daniels Faculty
  • Graeme Stewart, ERA Architects
  • Sonia Ramundi, Superkul
  • Robert Wright, Daniels Faculty

[/collapsed]

[collapsed title=Friday, December 13]

Thesis:  ARC4018Y

Click here to view the Fall 2013 Thesis Reviews booklet

Click here to view the Thesis Reviews schedule



John May: Room 066 South

Guest critics (9 am - 12 pm):

  • Joseph Godlewski, Syracuse University
  • Vivian Lee, University of Michigan
  • Jeannie Kim, Daniels Faculty

Robert Levit: Room 066 North

Guest critics (9 am - 1 pm):

  • Zeynep Celik Alexander, Daniels Faculty
  • Graeme Stewart, ERA Architects
  • Rodolphe el-Khoury, Daniels Faculty
  • Aziza Chaouni, Daniels Faculty
  • Hisham Elkadi, Deakin University

Guest critics (2 pm - 6 pm):

  • Hans Ibelings, Architecture critic, Montreal
  • Vivian Lee, University of Michigan
  • Brady Peters, Daniels Faculty
  • Richard Sommer, Daniels Faculty

Laura Miller: Eric Arthur Gallery (Inner Gallery)

Guest critics (9 am - 1 pm)

  • Hans Ibelings, Architecture critic, Montreal
  • Natalie Fizer, Daniels Faculty
  • Marcin Kedzior
  • Colin Ripley
  • Roberto Damiani

Guest critics (2 pm - 5 pm)

  • Natalie Fizer, Daniels Faculty
  • Hisham Elkadi, Deakin University
  • Joseph Godlewski, Syracuse University
  • Marcin Kedzior

Rodolphe el-Khoury: Eric Arthur Gallery (Outer Gallery Room & Adjacent Main Lobby Space)

Guest critics (1 pm - 6 pm):

  • Brady Peters, Daniels Faculty
  • Christos Marcopolous, Daniels Faculty
  • Leslie Korrick, York University
  • Colin Ripley, Ryerson University

[/collapsed]