Back to top

Daniels Faculty Reviews Fall 2017 (Dec. 4-18)

Mon, Dec 18/17 – 6:00pm

Daniels Building, 1 Spadina Crescent

Alumni, design professionals, and members of the public are welcome to join us for final reviews. Daniels Faculty students in architecture, landscape, and urban design will present their final projects to their instructors, as well as guest critics from the professional community and local and international academic institutions. The student presentations are part of their final exam requirements and they will be graded on their work.

If you are an alumnus or alumna planning to attend reviews, we would like to welcome you personally. Alumni are encouraged to email John Cowling at John.Cowling@daniels.utoronto.ca.

Follow UofTDaniels on Twitter and Instagram and join the conversation using the hashtag #DanielsReviews. And, check out daily photo albums on our Facebook page!

All reviews take place from 9 AM to 6 PM (unless otherwise stated).

December 4: ARC1011Y, LAN1011Y

ARC1011Y
Location: Rooms 209, 215, 230, 240, 242, 2nd Floor Hallways

Guest Critics:

Morning Session:
John McMorrough
Julia McMorrough
Jennifer Bonner
Aleris Rodgers
Veronica Gallego Sotelo
Robert Levit
Shane Williamson
Petros Babasikas
Jelena Stamenkovic
Mauricio Quiros
Adrian Phiffer
Ala Roushan

Afternoon Session:
John McMorrough
Julia McMorrough
Jennifer Bonner
Aleris Rodgers
Veronica Gallego Sotelo
Robert Levit
Shane Williamson
Petros Babasikas
Jelena Stamenkovic
Michael Piper
Brigitte Shim
Jeannie Kim

LAN1011Y
Location: Room 330

Guest Critics:

Morning Session:
Alissa North , Daniels
Lesie Morton, Partner, PMA
Nick Gosselin, JR & Studio
Dayne Roy-Caldwell, JR & Studio

Afternoon Session:
Alissa North, Daniels
Ben Watt-Meyer, PUBLIC WORK
Nick Gosselin, JR & Studio
Dayne Roy-Caldwell, JR & Stud

December 5: Superstudio

Location: Rooms 209, 215, 230, 240, 242, 330, 1st and 2nd Floor Hallways, 3rd Flr Studio

Guest critics:
Alex Josephson, Daniels Faculty
Alfredo Landaeta, Daniels Faculty
Aziza Chaouni, Daniels Faculty
Brigitte Shim, Daniels Faculty
Fadi Masoud, Daniels Faculty
James MacGillivray, Daniels Faculty
Jane Wolff, Daniels Faculty
John Shnier, Daniels Faculty
Liat Margolis, Daniels Faculty
Mason White, Daniels Faculty
Pina Petricone, Daniels Faculty
Robert Wright, Daniels Faculty
Shane Williamson, Daniels Faculty
Ultan Byrne, Daniels Faculty
Vivian Lee, Daniels Faculty
Andrea Hansen, University of Virginia
Francisco Rodriguez, Former Dean of the University of Puerto Rico School of Architecture
Jelena Stamenkovic
John McMorrough
Lorena Bello, MIT
Mary Anne Ocampo, Sasaki Associates and MIT
Alan Vihant
Alex Bozikovic, The Globe & Mail
Alex Khazzam, Project Manager Hines Canada
Andrew Frontini
Barry Graziani, GC Architects
Bruce Kuwabara
Carl Blanchaer
Christopher Hume, Toronto Star
Chris Pommer
David Pontarini
David Sajecki
Harold Madi
Jane Wigle
Lei Chang, FORREC
Lorna Day, Director of Urban Design City of Toronto
Paul Cravit
Paul Mule
Peter Ortved

December 6: ARC3015Y, ARC3015Y, ARC3015Y, ARC3015Y, URD2013Y

ARC3015Y
Instructors: Brady Peters, Ultan Byrne
Location: Rooms 215 & 209

ARC3015Y 
Instructors: Adrian Phiffer
Location: Rooms 240, 242, 2nd Floor West Hallway

ARC3015Y
Instructors: Peter/Liz
Location: Room 230

ARC3015Y
Instructors: Monica/Stephen
Location: Room 330

URD2013Y 
Location: Room 315

December 7: Thesis, LAN3016Y

Thesis
Advisor: George Baird
Location: Room 230

LAN3016Y
Location: Room 330

December 8: Thesis

Advisors: Aziza Chaouni, Brigitte Shim
Location: Room 330

Advisor: Michael Piper
Location: Room 230

Advisors: John Shnier, Stephen Verderber
Location: 3rd Flr Studio, 1st Floor East & West Hallways

Advisor: Shane Williamson
Location: Rooms 209, 215, 2nd Floor East Hallway

December 11: ARC1021HF, ARC3700HF, ARC3706HF

ARC1021HF
Location: Rooms 209, 215, 240, 242, 2nd Floor Hallway

ARC3700HF
Location: Room 330

ARC3706HF
Location: Room 230

December 12: ARC3015Y, ARC3015Y, LAN2042HF

ARC3015Y
Instructors: Dan Wood, Amale Andraos
Location: Room 230

ARC3015Y
Instructors: Stephanie Davidson, Georg Rafallidis
Location: Rooms 209, 215, 2nd Floor East Hallway

LAN2042HF
Location: Rooms 240, 242, 2nd Floor West Hallway

December 13: Undergraduate Reviews

ARC100H1F
Location: Rooms 209, 215, 230, 240, 242, 330, 1st and 2nd Floor Hallways

December 14: Undergraduate Reviews

ARC200H1F
Location: Rooms 209, 230, 242

ARC201H1F
Location: Rooms 215, 240, 330, 1st & 2nd Floor Hallways

December 15: Undergraduate Reviews

ARC361Y1F
Location: Rooms 209, 215, 230, 240, 242, 2nd Floor Hallway

ARC363Y1F
Location: Room 330, 1st Floor Hallway

December 18: LAN2023HF

LAN2023HF
Location: Room 330