Back to top

Daniels Faculty Reviews Fall 2018 (December 3-14)

Mon, Dec 3/18 – 9:00am to Thu, Dec 20/18 – 6:00am

Daniels Building, 1 Spadina Crescent 

Alumni, future students, and members of the public are welcome to join us for final reviews. Daniels Faculty students in architecture, landscape, and urban design will present their final projects to their instructors, as well as guest critics from the professional community and local and international academic institutions. The student presentations are part of their final exam requirements and they will be graded on their work.

If you are an alumnus or alumna planning to attend reviews, we would like to welcome you personally. Alumni are encouraged to email John Cowling at John.Cowling@daniels.utoronto.ca.

Follow UofTDaniels on Twitter and Instagram and join the conversation using the hashtag #DanielsReviews.

All reviews take place from 9 AM to 6 PM (unless otherwise stated). Please note that the times and dates of the review schedule may change.

Monday, December 3 | Graduate

Design Studio 1
ARC1011YF
Instructors: Robert Levit (Coordinator), Vivian Lee, Carol Moukheiber, Nima Javidi, An Te Liu, Julia Di Castri
Room: 209, 215, 230, 240, 242, 2nd fl. hallway
 
Design Studio 1
LAN1011YF
Instructors: Peter North (Coordinator), Emilia Hurd
Room: 330, 1st fl. hallway, Larry Wayne Richards Gallery

Tuesday, December 4 | Graduate

Superstudio
ARC2013YF, LAN2013YF, URD1011YF
Instructors: Mauricio Quiros Pacheco (Coordinator), Fadi Masoud (Coordinator), Aziza Chaouni, Petros Babasikas, Victor PerezAmado, Lisa Rapoport, Michael Piper, Roberto Damiani, Dina Sarhane, Behnaz Assadi. 
Room: 209, 215, 230, 240, 242, 330, 2nd fl. hallway, 3rd fl. atrium, 3rd fl. hallway

Wednesday, December 5 | Graduate

Design Studio 5: Option Studio
ARC3015YF
 
Urban Loculi and the Logistics of the Dead
Instructors: Mary Louise Lobsinger, Pat Hanson
Room: 215
 
Prairie Studio
Instructors: Liz Wreford, Peter Sampson
Room: 330
 
 
A "Smart" Urban Neighbourhood at the Mouth of the Don River
Instructors: Chris Glaisek, George Baird
Room: 209
 
Design Studio Options
LAN3016YF
On The Edge
Instructor: Matthew Brown
Room: Larry Wayne Richards Gallery

Thursday, December 6 | Graduate

Design Studio 5: Option Studio
ARC3015YF
Other Learning Environments
Instructor: Tei Carpenter
Room: 230
 
Medium Rare
Instructor: Kelly Bair
Room: 240
 
Zoological Cities
Instructor: Joyce Hwang
Room: 330
 
Architecturalized Nature
Instructor: Eiri Ota
Room: 215
 
Design Studio Options
LAN3016YF
 
Longitudinal Landscapes - Mud, Monitoring, and Mobilization
Instructor: Justine Holzman
Room: Location Offsite
 
Nippaysage Studio - Reimagine Montreal's Parc Jean-Drapeau
Instructor: Melanie Mignault
Room: 209
 
Monday, December 10 | Undergraduate
 
Drawing and Representation I
ARC100H1F
Instructors: James Macgillivray (Coordinator), Fiona Lim Tung, Daniel Briker, Andrew Hill, Nicholas Hoban, Nicolas Barrete, Julia Di Castri, Anne-Marie Armstrong, Elizabeth Czartoryski, Anne Ma, Paul Dolick, Nuria Montblanch
Room: 209, 215, 230, 240, 242, 330, 1st fl. hallway, 2nd fl. hallway, Larry Wayne Richards Gallery
 
Tuesday, December 11 | Undergraduate
 
Drawing and Representation II
ARC200H1F
Instructors: Victor Perez-Amado (Coordinator), Reza Nik, Katy Chey, Aleris Rodgers, Jon Cummings, Samuel Dufaux, Michael Piper
Room: 209, 215, 230, 1st fl. hallway, Larry Wayne Richards Hallway
 
Design Studio II: How to Design Almost Nothing
ARC201H1F
Instructors: Brian Boigon (Coordinator), Miles Gertler, Tom Ngo, Danielle Whitley, Alex Josephson, Brian O’Brian
Room: 240, 242, 330, 2nd fl. hallway
 
Wednesday, December 12 | Undergraduate
 
Architecture Studio III
ARC361Y1F
Instructors: Petros Babasikas (Coordinator), Nima Javidi, Chloe Town
Room: 230, 240, 2nd fl. hallway
 
Architecture Studio IV
ARC362Y1F
Instructors: Jeannie Kim, Mauricio Quiros Pacheco
Room: 330
 
Landscape Architecture Studio III
ARC363Y1F
Instructors: Jane Wolff (Coordinator), Behnaz Assadi
Room: 209
 
Landscape Architecture Studio IV
ARC364Y1F
Instructor: Alissa North
Room: 242
 
Technology Studio III
ARC380Y1F
Instructors: Nicholas Hoban, Nathan Bishop
Room: 1st fl. hallway

Thursday, December 13 | Graduate

Design Studio 7: Thesis
ARC4018YF
Instructor: Shane Williamson (Coordinator), Laura Miller, Brian Boigon, John Shnier,  Michael Piper, Jeannie Kim, George Baird
Room: 209, 215, 230, Larry Wayne Richards Gallery, Various Locations

Friday, December 14 | Graduate

Design Studio 7: Thesis
ARC4018YF
Instructor: Shane Williamson (Coordinator), An Te Liu, Mason White, Ted Kesik, Aziza Chaouni, Stephen Verderber
Room: 209, 230, 240, 242, 330