Back to top

06.07.19 – Congratulations to our student award-winners — and thank you to our donors and friends who supported them!

On June 14, the Daniels Faculty held a reception to celebrate students graduating from our Honours Bachelor of Arts, Architectural Studies; Honours Bachelor of Arts, Visual Studies; Master of Architecture; Master of Landscape Architecture; Master of Urban Design; and Master of Visual Studies programs.

During the reception, a number of students were bestowed with awards, established through the generous support of Daniels Faculty donors and friends. Pictured at the top of this page is Camila Campos Herrera (centre)  who received the Ontario Association of Landscape Architecture  (OALA) Certificate of Merit. Pictured with her is the Director of our Landscape Architecture program Associate Professor Liat Margolis and Past President of the OALA Doris Chee.

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Merit Award
Mingzhu Cao / Eric Emerson Chen / Inge Donovan / Zina Fraser Jeffrey Hill / Xingzhi Huang / Erich Zakary Jacobi / Chun Kin Lui / Estefania Belen Mera Molina / Farwa Mumtaz / Tina Siassi / Mark Jin Chuen Soh / Daniel Vanderhorst / Evan Douglas Webber / Hanyong Xu / Jie Zhou

Daniels Faculty Undergraduate Community Leadership Award
Eric Emerson Chen
Emily Morton

Daniels Faculty Undergraduate Critical Practices Award
Nouran Abdelhamid

Daniels Faculty Undergraduate Design Award
Novak Djogo

Daniels Faculty Undergraduate History/Theory Award
Inge Donovan

Daniels Faculty Undergraduate Merit Award
Tina Siassi

Daniels Faculty Undergraduate Studio Art Award
Isabel Mink

Daniels Faculty Undergraduate Technology Award
Hao Wu

Daniels Faculty Visual Studies Undergraduate Thesis Project Prize
Chun Kin Lui
Kelcy Timmons

Governor General’s Silver Medal nominee
Jeffrey Hill

Graduate Awards

Academic Honours Certificate
Kathleen Alexander /  Brandon Bergem / Samantha Eby / Dalia Gebran / Serafima Korovina / Nicholas Reddon / Devin Tepleski

Alpha Rho Chi Medal
Jeanie Lim

AIA Henry Adams Medal and Certificate
Samantha Eby

ARCC / King Student Medal
Simon Rabyniuk

ASLA Certificate of Honor
Aaron Hernandez
Devin Tepleski

ASLA Certificate of Merit
Hadi El-Shayeb
Peggy Wong

CSLA Student Award of Merit
Kathleen Alexander

Faculty Design Prize
MArch:
Zainab Firas Adil Al-Rawi / Brandon Bergem / Barron Crawford / Katerina Gloushenkova /Jaimie Howard  
Serafima Korovina / Joseph Loreto / Nicholas Reddon / Jake Wolf

MLA:
Hadi El-Shayeb / Cynthia Chiu-Chen / Devin Tepleski

MUD:
Gabriela Luna-Vélez

Heather M. Reisman Gold Medal in Design
Katerina Gloushenkova

Irving Grossman Prize
Nicolas Mayaux

The Kuwabara-Jackman Architecture Thesis Gold Medal
Brandon Bergem

Master in Visual Studies Graduating Scholarship
Miles Rufelds

OAA Architectural Guild Medal
Serafima Korovina

OALA Certificate of Merit
Camila Campos Herrera

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Student Medal
Serafima Korovina

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Honour Roll
Nicolas Gordon Ager
Serafima Korovina
Ramsey Leung
Nicholas Reddon

Toronto Society of Architects Scholarship
Samantha Eby