Back to top
Presentation

11.30.20 – The Daniels Faculty's fall 2020 reviews are happening online, and everyone's invited

Alumni, future students, and members of the public are welcome to join us for final reviews. Daniels Faculty students in architecture, landscape, and urban design will present their final projects to their instructors, as well as guest critics from the professional community and local and international academic institutions. 

This semester the Daniels Building is closed to the public, because of COVID-19. As a result, all reviews will be held online, on Zoom. If you'd like to attend, all you have to do is pre-register on Eventbrite and you'll receive login instructions for Daniels On Air.

We welcome our alumni/members of the professional community tuning in to this year’s reviews. Although we won’t be able to greet you personally, please do let us know if you plan to attend the online reviews by confirming your name/affiliation with jacqueline.raaflaub@daniels.utoronto.ca. Your continued engagement with the Daniels Faculty and its talented students is appreciated by us all.

Register for Graduate Reviews on Eventbrite now

Register for Undergraduate Reviews on Eventbrite now

See our Daniels Reviews Online - Instructions

Follow UofTDaniels on Twitter and Instagram and join the conversation using the hashtag #DanielsReviews. All reviews take place from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. (unless otherwise stated). Please note that the times and dates of the review schedule may change.

Monday, December 14 | Undergraduate

Drawing and Representation I ARC100H1F
Instructors: James Macgillivray, Genevieve Simms, Fiona Lim Tung, Daniel Briker, Chloe Town, Danielle Whitley, David Verbeek, Kearon Roy Taylor, Nicolas Barrette, Scott Norsworthy, Anne Ma, Tom Ngo, Nuria Montblanch, Andrea Rodriguez Fos, Kara Verbeek, Luke Duross, Jamie Lipson

Tuesday, December 15 | Undergraduate

Drawing and Representation II ARC200H1F
Instructors: Michael Piper, Francesco Martire, Leon Lai, Simon Rabyniuk, Sam Ghantous, Katy Chey, Samuel Dufaux, Mohammed Soroor, Monica Hutton

Design Studio II: How to design almost nothing
ARC201H1F Instructors: Miles Gertler, Jennifer Kudlats, Aleris Rodgers, Brian O'Brian

Wednesday, December 16 | Undergraduate

Architecture Studio III ARC361Y1F
Instructors: Petros Babasikas, Anne-Marie Armstrong, Adrian Phiffer

Landscape Architecture Studio III ARC363Y1F
Instructors: Behnaz Assadi

Technology Studio III ARC380Y1F
Instructors: Nicholas Hoban, Nathan Bishop

Thursday, December 17 | Undergraduate

Senior Seminar in History and Theory ARC456H1F
Instructors: Jeannie Kim

Senior Seminar in Design (Research) ARC461H1F
Instructors: Jeannie Kim

Senior Seminar in Technology (Research) ARC486H1F
Instructors: Nicholas Hoban

Friday, December 18 | Undergraduate

Senior Seminar in History and Theory (Research) ARC456H1F
Instructors: Jeannie Kim

Senior Seminar in Design (Research) ARC461H1F
Instructors: Jeannie Kim

Senior Seminar in Technology (Research) ARC486H1F
Instructors: Nicholas Hoban

 

Friday, December 11 | Graduate

Design Studio I ARC1011YF
Instructors: Vivian Lee, Tei Carpenter, Miles Gertler, Sam Ghanthous, Aleris Rodgers, Carol Moukheiber, Maria Denegri

Design Studio I (The Language of Landscape) LAN1011YF 
Instructors: Behnaz Assadi, Peter North, Elnaz Sanati

Monday, December 14 | Graduate

Design Studio III (Integrated Urbanism Studio) ARC2013YF / LAN2013YF / URD1011YF
Coordinators: Fadi Masoud, Mason White, Michael Piper
academic.daniels.utoronto.ca/urbanism

Tuesday, December 15 | Graduate

Architectural Design Studio: Research I ARC3020YF

(L9101) Redeployable Architecture for Health—Pop-up Hospitals for Covid-19
Instructor: Stephen Verderber

(L9103) STUFF 
Instructor: Laura Miller

(L9105) ARCHITECTURE ♥ MEDIA
Instructors: Lara Lesmes, Fredrik Hellberg

(L9106) Designing Buildings with Complex Programs on Constrained Urban Sites that include Heritage Structures
Instructor: George Baird

Design Studio Option LAN3016YF: Toronto Ravines—CREATURE
Instructor: Alissa North

Design Studio Option LAN3016YF: Our Plant Relations and Decolonizing Design
Instructor: Sheila Boudreau

Wednesday, December 16 | Graduate

Architectural Design Studio: Research I ARC3020YF

(L9107) What is Inclusive Architecture (Landscape Architecture, Urban Design)?
Instructor: Elisa Silva

(L9108) The Usual Suspects 
Instructors: Filipe Magalhaes, Ahmed Belkhodja, Ana Luisa Soares

(L9109) Towards Half: Climate Positive Design in the GTHA
Instructor: Kelly Doran

(L9110) Anthropocene and Herd
Instructor: Gilles Saucier, Christian Joakim, Gregory Neudorf

Design Studio Option LAN3016YF: Our Plant Relations and Decolonizing Design
Instructor: Sheila Boudreau

Design Studio Option LAN3016YF:  Mediated Reconstructions: Developing a historiographic design method in landscape
Instructor: Aisling O'Carroll

Design Studio III URD2013YF
Instructors: Angus Laurie, Mariana Leguia

Thursday, December 17 | Graduate

Architectural Design Studio VII: Thesis ARC4018YF
Instructors: Adrian Phiffer, Petros Babasikas, Laura Miller, Robert Levit, John Shnier, Michael Piper, Mauricio Quiros Pacheco, Carol Moukheiber

Friday, December 18 | Graduate

Architectural Design Studio VII: Thesis ARC4018YF
Instructors: Adrian Phiffer, Petros Babasikas, Laura Miller, Robert Levit, John Shnier, Michael Piper, Mauricio Quiros Pacheco, Carol Moukheiber

Post-Professional Thesis I ALA4021YF (12:00-4:00 pm)
Instructors: Mason White (Coordinator), Adrian Phiffer, Maria Yablonina, Carol Moukheiber, Jesse LeCavalier

Photo by Harry Choi.