Back to top

Governance

Constitution and By-Laws: Effective from July 1, 2020

DFALD Constitution
DFALD By-Laws

Faculty Council

2020-21 Council Meetings:

Cycle Exec Committee Mailing Exec Committee Meeting Faculty Council Submission Deadline Faculty Council Mailing Faculty Council Meeting
Fall 01-Oct-20 08-Oct-20 14-Oct-20 21-Oct-20 04-Nov-20
Winter 13-Jan-21 20-Jan-21 02-Feb-21 09-Feb-21 24-Feb-21
Spring 24-Mar-21 31-Mar-21 14-Apr-21 21-Apr-21 05-May-21

2020-21 Council Meetings:

November 4, 2020
Agenda and Reports
Addenda
Minutes for Review

2019-20 Council Meetings:

February 26, 2020
Agenda and Reports
Addenda
Minutes

November 27, 2019
Agenda and Reports
Minutes

2018-19 Council Meetings:

April 17, 2019
Agenda and Reports
Minutes
Attachment 3: Report from Ad Hoc Committee on Proposed Restructuring of Forestry Faculty 
Attachment 4: Proposed Restructuring of Forestry Faculty
Attachment 5: MArch Major Modification Proposal
Attachment 6: GALDSU Health and Well-being Report
Attachment 7: Statement on Recent MArch Accreditation Visit

February 13, 2019
Agenda and Reports
Minutes

December 5, 2018
Minutes

2017-18 Council Meetings:

April 11, 2018
Agenda
Minutes

March 14, 2018
Agenda
Minutes

December 12, 2017
Agenda
Minutes

October 18, 2017
Minutes

To trace records of earlier Council meetings, please contact the Secretary of Council, Jenny Hill.

Memberships of the Committees of Council

Last updated 14 January 2021; questions and corrections to Jenny Hill please.

Executive Committee

Committee Chair: The Chair of Council (ex-officio) Jane Wolff
Committee Vice-Chair: The Vice-Chair of Council (ex-officio) Brian Boigon
Committee Secretary: The Secretary of Faculty Council (ex-officio, non-voting) Jenny Hill
1 Graduate student Kurtis Chen (GALDSU)
1 Undergraduate student Randa Omar
Other ex-officio members:
The Dean or designate Robert Wright
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
The Chair of the Admissions Committee Robert Levit
The Chair of the Appeals Committee Robert Levit
The Chair of the Awards Committee Adrian Phiffer
The Chair of the Committee on Academic Standing Robert Levit
The Chair of the Curriculum Committee Robert Levit
The Chair of the Diversity and Equity Committee Jane Wolff
The Chair of the Research Committee Liat Margolis
The Directors of Academic Programs
BA AS Jeannie Kim
VS (Graduate and Undergraduate) Jean-Paul Kelly
Forestry (Graduate programs) Sandy Smith
M.Arch Vivian Lee
MLA Liat Margolis
MUD Michael Piper
Post-Professional Programs Mason White
PhD Design Jesse LeCavalier

Admissions Committee

Chair: The Faculty’s Admissions Coordinator (ex-officio) Robert Levit
Secretary: The Assistant Registrar, Admissions (ex-officio, non-voting) Kristina Bosilkovski
1 Graduate Student Yasmina Parto (GALDSU)
1 Undergraduate Student Zargham Nasir
Ex-officio members:
The Dean or designate Robert Wright
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
The Registrar & Assistant Dean, Students (non-voting) Andrea McGee
1 Teaching Staff member from each program in the Faculty
BA AS Jeannie Kim
VS (Graduate and Undergraduate) Jean-Paul Kelly
Forestry John Caspersen
M.Arch Vivian Lee
MLA Liat Margolis
MUD Michael Piper
PhD Design/Post-Professional Programs Jesse LeCavalier

Appeals Committee

Chair: Associate Dean, Academic (ex-officio) Robert Levit
Secretary: The Associate Registrar, Academic Advising & Student Engagement (ex-officio, non-voting) Carla Baptista
1 Graduate Student Yasmina Parto (GALDSU)
1 Undergraduate Student Rose Mohammed
Ex-officio members:
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
The Registrar & Assistant Dean, Students (non-voting) Andrea McGee
1 Teaching Staff member from each program in the Faculty
BA AS Vivian Lee
VS (Graduate and Undergraduate) Mitchell Akiyama
Forestry Ben Kuttner
M.Arch Vivian Lee
MLA Georges Farhat
MUD Michael Piper
PhD Design/ Post-Professional Programs TBD

Awards Committee

Chair: The Faculty Awards Coordinator (ex-officio) Adrian Phiffer
Secretary: The Assistant Registrar, Financial Aid and Awards (ex-officio, non-voting) Bianca Novielli
Ex-officio members:
The Dean or designate Robert Wright
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
The Registrar & Assistant Dean, Students (non-voting) Andrea McGee
1 Teaching Staff member from each program in the Faculty
BA AS Jay Pooley
VS (Graduate and Undergraduate) Mitchell Akiyama
Forestry Jay Malcolm
MArch Tei Carpenter
MLA Behnaz Assadi
MUD Michael Piper
PhD Program / Post-Professional Program Jesse LeCavalier

Committee on Academic Standing

Chair: Associate Dean, Academic (ex-officio) Robert Levit
Secretary: The Assistant Registrar, Records & Enrolment Services (ex-officio, non-voting) Jakub Stach
Ex-officio members:
The Dean or designate Robert Wright
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
The Registrar & Assistant Dean, Students (non-voting) Andrea McGee
1 Teaching Staff member from each program in the Faculty
BA AS Mauricio Pacheco
VS (Graduate and Undergraduate) Sue Lloyd
Forestry Sean Thomas
MArch Vivian Lee
MLA Jane Wolff
MUD Michael Piper
PhD Design/ Post-Professional Programs TBD

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Associate Dean, Academic (ex-officio) Robert Levit
Secretary: Assistant Dean, Academic Planning + Governance (ex-officio, non-voting) Jenny Hill
Graduate Student Juliette Cook (GALDSU)
Graduate Student Zoe Bedford (FGSA)
Undergraduate Student Rose Mohammad
Undergraduate Student Zargham Nasir
Representative from Ontario Association of Architects Megan Torza
Representative from Ontario Association of Landscape Architects Gunta Mackars
Ex-officio members:
The Dean or designate Robert Wright
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
The Registrar & Assistant Dean, Students (non-voting) Andrea McGee
1 Teaching Staff member from each program in the Faculty
BAAS Jeannie Kim
VS (Undergraduate) Jean-Paul Kelly
VS (Graduate) Barbara Fischer
Forestry Sandy Smith
MArch Vivian Lee
MLA Liat Margolis
MUD Michael Piper
PhD Design/ Post-Professional Programs Jesse LeCavalier

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Chair: The Chair of Council (ex-officio) Jane Wolff
Secretary: Director of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (ex-officio, non-voting) TBD
Graduate Student Janice Miyagi (GALDSU)
Graduate Student Monique Dosanjh (FGSA)
Undergraduate Student Randa Omar
Undergraduate Student Veeshva Rana
Administrative Staff member Markus Peterson
Ex-officio members:
The Dean or designate Robert Wright
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
1 Teaching Staff member from each program in the Faculty
BAAS Aziza Chaouni
VS (Undergraduate + Graduate) Mitchell Akiyama
Forestry Danijela Puric-Mladenovic
MArch John Shnier
MLA Fadi Masoud
MUD Mauricio Pacheco
PhD Design/ Post-Professional Programs Mary Lou Lobsinger

Research Committee

Chair: Associate Dean, Research (ex-officio) Liat Margolis
Secretary: The Research Funding Coordinator (ex-officio, non-voting) Shirley Chan
Graduate Student Niamh Wall (FGSA)
Undergraduate Student Jose Power
Ex-officio members:
The Dean or designate Robert Wright
The Chief Administrative Officer (non-voting) Didier Pomerleau
1 Teaching Staff member from each program in the Faculty
BAAS Aziza Chaouni
VS (Undergraduate + Graduate) Charles Stankievech
Forestry Patrick James
MArch Jesse LeCavalier
MLA Georges Farhat
MUD Mason White
PhD Design/ Post-Professional Programs Mary Lou Lobsinger